Saturday, June 14, 2014

TKL Orders 3 & 4 Coordinates!

For links and other info about the featured items, please check out my previous post here!

Lace flared skirt and Liz Lisa Cambric puff sleeve blouse with Liz Lisa lace-up back pumps
If you read my previous post, you know I was just waiting and waiting and waiting for this skirt to go on sale so I could complete this set up! I wasn't even sure I'd be able to pull off this silhouette (if my body was proportioned right or if the clothes would even fit right - *sigh* the drawback of online shopping is that you can't try anything on) but I loved it on the stock photo model so I decided to go for it!  I think it's actually quite nice on me lol - or at least it's what I was expecting it to look like based on what the stock photo coordinate. I love love the matching flower lace detail on both the skirt and the top and the fit of the skirt is pretty darn perfect. The skirt does have to sit just exactly right for this set up in order for it to look "right", but I don't find it very problematic. This kind of silhouette is not for everyone/not everyone's taste since it's a little unusual, but I'm very happy with it.

Rose embroidery OP with Tralala bow wedges and DreamV heart heels
Super cute and girly! A slightly more conservative neckline but necessary for the rose detailing and the skirt length keeps it young, I think. I really like the sheer panel in the hem. Also the material for the dress is quite nice as well. I'm not a huge huge fan of clothes with elastic waistlines (like I understand why they're great for free size items, but I just don't love how they look generally) so I like that this OP comes with a (removable) waist tie to help hide it and create a smaller waist if you so choose.
+ Ruffle ribbon large handbag
[Apparently the only way to pose while wearing the DreamV mules is in profile with one heel up lol wtf *desperate to show off the best feature of the shoe*.] Anyway.... Lol. All pink everything. This purse is just so much better than I expected it to be - not that I expected it to be bad or anything. Great size, cute details, straps long enough for it to be a comfortable shoulder bag, color is also fab. I haven't used it or even taken off the tags yet, but don't anticipate having any problems. Ahhh, just so fantastic for the price at which I snagged it. No regrets at all even though I'm pretty sure it was the reason my box attracted attention at customs. Goes so well with so many of my existing outfits.
 Gingham off-shoulder OP with Flag J (Hawaii) heels
 
Such a great summer dress! I love the off shoulder bow sleeves but the (removable) crisscross straps also help keep it in place.The huge buttons down the front are also a nice detail. Good for casual outings, and the skirt is quite full. This dress actually looks somewhat large on the hanger imo, and I think it might be closer to a US size M, but it's not TOO big on me I think, although I can't wear it without the crisscross straps at the neckline. The elastic waistline is pretty accommodating and if you have slightly more athletic shoulders there's definitely a bit of room there. I feel like this would probably still be a great dress for many despite being free size.

Border lace "docking" OP with Liz Lisa double strap ribbon pumps
I absolutely adore this dress. The material is light but not cheapy feeling, and it gives me such a wonderful silhouette without needing a ribbon tie. The pink color is so girly and feminine, and I just feel really princess-y, even more so than with many of my other Liz Lisa items. To me, this dress just screams himekaji.
Lol + small bonus with my Liz Lisa x My Melody collab fukubukuro luggage
Mermaid OP and Liz Lisa pink wedges
I love the print on the skirt, mermaids and flowers! Somehow it works haha. I also like the lace up detailing on the top. It's also fully lined and just feels like it's great quality. I think it'll probably travel reasonably well too? versus some of the other items in these orders which wrinkle quite easily.
+ Ruffle ribbon large handbag
 
Gingham flower towel
Not much explanation needed here, I think lol. It's a cute towel! I think I should say that direct out of the packaging, it's not super soft or plush though. That may change when it's washed though? I plan on using this more as a beach towel although obviously it could easily be used in the bathroom as well. (My bathroom is not very cutesy anyway.) Hopefully I'll get some pictures of it being used if/when I get the matching swim suit set...

  Overall, I'm just so, so pleased with these orders! Yay for sales, and yay for spring/summer items!

10 comments:

  1. YAY!! Co-ord post!! Very successful orders IMO. Everything looks great! I love the first set - it suits you really well!! The skirt is really pretty. I really like the docking dress on you as well! It's just really really pretty!! Lol.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you! I really have to figure out what the name of that dress is supposed to be (besides what google translate makes it out to be) wtf. I think it has something to do with the dress looking like two pieces but actually being an OP but I can't think of much beyond that.

      Delete
  2. The first set on you suits you really well! All your coords are so cute! And wooow the beach towel looks very pretty! It isn't too scratchy is it?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Ahhhhh the first set I love it so much for some reason! I don't think it's too scratchy but i've definitely felt softer towels for cheaper...Will report back after it's washed though. That might make a difference.

      Delete
  3. omg the rose embroidery and mermaid OP!! love!!! *o*

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you! I like them a lot myself :)

      Delete
  4. oh! u look so lovely in them. thanks for showing how these look on u :) i so wanna get the off shoulder dress now.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Np! I personally like to see order/haul posts where I get to see the buyer in the clothes so I try to do the same haha. We already know what the garment itself looks like based on the stock photos but sometimes it helps to see it on a real person versus just the stock photo model!
      I just wore the off shoulder dress last night to my cousins' graduation party. I love it so so much! It actually doesn't look too bad with the sleeves up (on-shoulder? lol) either. It gives kind of like a cowel neckline?

      Delete
  5. Awesome haul Emiii! Everything looks pretty and I'm glad they fit you right. The Mermaid OP looks especially adorable on you ^^ It's making me want to get it myself but I am uncertain if it will look nice on me.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yes, I always feel so fortunate that I fit free size. I'm sure the OP would look great on you! It's so cute and easy to wear. I guess it depends if you personally like that silhouette though.

      Delete